Tag Archives: news

Plastics News

Plastics News Now: Jabil Packaging helps push Amazons dash button technology further

LLDPE resin prices drop; HDPE and LDPE flat

Wittmann expands as it seeks another record year

Honoring recycling design champions

Nominations open for Processor of the Year

Bumper to Bumper: Auto supplier bans its employees from using Snapchat, WhatsApp

Clariants additives and concentrates growing in North America

R&D/Leverage partners with Brazilian mold makers

Nordson works to unite its processing systems

Produced by Bethel, Conn.-based Society of Plastics Engineers, the annual plastics technical conference known as Antec coincides with NPE and runs May 7-10, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Fla. SPE expects to attract 1,500 attendees and have more than 550 business and technical presentations.

The four plenary speakers for the four-day conference are Scott Schiller of HP Inc., Rajen Patel of Dow Chemical Co.s Performance Packaging unit, John Beaumont of the American Injection Molding Institute and Beaumont Technologies and professor Phil Coates of the University of Bradford in England and the Polymer Interdisciplinary Research Centre.

SPE will also recognize and present volunteers who are the newest volunteers with Honored Service Members status: Luyi Sun of the University of Connecticut and Uday Vaidya of the Institute for Advanced Composites Manufacturing Innovation.

SPE will also honor nine new fellows Ashok M. Adur, Carol Forance Barry, Mehmet Demirors, Dan Falla, John W. Gillespie Jr., Tie Lan, Russell Speight, Uttandaraman Sundararaj and Michael Thompson at Antec. Since the first initiation in 1984, SPE has named 334 members as fellows.

More information about SPE and Antec can be found at

SPE Next Gen Advisory Board Events

Starting on Sunday, May 6, from 2-4 p.m. in room N320FGH, is Cross-Link Your Network, an open conversation moderated by young industry professionals and students about taking advantage of the Society of Plastics Engineers to help maneuver academic and professional careers. Cross-Link Your Network was previously known as Pilot Our Future.

There are two SPE Next Gen events on Monday, May 7: Next Gen Advisory Board Meeting from 8-11 a.m. in room N320E and FLiP and Sip Reception, also presented by the Plastics Industry Associations Future Leaders in Plastic, from 4:30-6:30 p.m. in the Valencia Ballroom Foyer in the West Building Level 4.

The SPE Student Chapter Consortium will be held Tuesday, May 8 from 10-11:30 a.m. in room N320D.

Open to students only, the student luncheon will be held Wednesday, May 9 from 12:30-2 p.m. in room W414AB.

Winners in four categories, plus the Peoples Choice Award and Grand Award, of the SPE Plastics for Life Global Parts Competition will be announced Wednesday, May 9, following judging on May 7-8 in the hallway outside of the program rooms. The four feature-based categories are Protecting Life (preservation, safety, containment and protection), Quality of Life (mobility, communication, luxury/comfort, recreation and entertainment), Improving Life (education, energy, opportunity and health) and Sustaining Life (environmental, conservation, sustainability, recycling and reduction).

The competitions most prestigious award, the Grand Award, goes to the part that ranks highest among nominations in all four categories. The Peoples Choice winner is chosen by Antec attendees who are not SPE employees, Plastics for Life committee members nor judges.

The panel of judges includes past SPE presidents, SPE fellows, members of the media and industry experts.

Womens Connection Breakfast at Antec

Also at Antec is the Womens Connection Breakfast at 7-8:30 a.m., Tuesday, May 8, for plastics professionals and students, where speakers will share their experiences of working in the industry. This event will be moderated by Vicki Flaris, full professor at Bronx Community College and past president of the Society of Plastics Engineers.

Speakers at the breakfast will be Shelley Fasano, vice president of operations for Dymotek Corp.; Heather Meixel, president of Bamar Plastics Inc.; Wesleyne Greer, senior manager of sales for Materia Inc.; and Judy Carmein, global product manager of CNC machining for Proto Labs Inc.

Registration is required. Both men and women are welcome to attend. The Womens Connection Breakfast will be held in room N310FGH. For more information, visit

Moderators: Kal Migler and Ray Pearson, room S320E

8-8:30 a.m.: 3D Printed Capsules for On-Site Formulations, Derrick Smith, Merck & Co.

8:30-9 a.m.: Modification of PLA for Improved Layer-to-Layer Adhesion in 3D Printed Parts, Michael Thompson, McMaster University

9-9:30 a.m.: Influence of the Layer Time on the Resulting Part Properties in the Fused Deposition Modeling Process, Frederick Knoop, Paderborn University-DMRC

9:30-10 a.m.: Effects of Polymer Rheology on Predicted Die Swell and Fiber Orientation in Large-Scale Polymer Composite Additive Manufacturing, Zhaogui Wang, Baylor University

10-10:30 a.m.: Mechanical Properties of Reinforced Compounds for Large-Format Additive Manufacturing, Rabeh Elleithy, Sabic

10:30-11 a.m.: The Influence of Melt Flow Rate and Nozzle Temperature in Fused Filament Fabrication, Nicole Hoekstra, Western Washington University

11-11:30 a.m.: Mechanical Properties of 3D Printed Polylactide/Microfibrillated Polyamide Composites, Nahal Aliheidari, Ph.D. Student, Washington State University

Engineering Properties and Structure: Innovations in Polyolefins and Plastics

Moderators: Teresa Karjala and Rajen Patel, room S320B

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: Innovation in Mature Markets: Understanding Global Trends Across the Value Chain Key and Accelerating Development, Narayan Ramesh, Dow Chemical Co.

8:30-9 a.m.: Melt-Mastication of Isotactic Polypropylene for Improved Thermal and Physical Properties, Brian Cromer, R&D, Arkema LLC

9-9:30 a.m.: Techniques to Measure Impact Properties of Polymers, Sean Teller, Veryst Engineering

9:30-10 a.m.: Ways to Enhance Thermoelectric Properties of Melt Mixed Polypropylene-Carbon Nanotube Composites, Petra Ptschke, IPF Dresden

10-10:30 a.m.: Analysis of Newly Developed Textured PTFE Gaskets Subjected to Creep Relaxation, Ali Gordon, University of Central Florida

10:30-11 a.m.: Composition Dependent Charge Storage and Emi Shielding Performance of Thermoplastic Elastomer Nanocomposites Containing MWNTs, Shital Pawar, University of Calgary

Moderator: Costas Tzonganakis, room S320F

8-8:30 a.m.: Flow, Mixing and Reaction of Polymer Reactive Blending in a Twin-Screw Extruder, Cailiang Zhang, Zhejiang University

8:30-9 a.m.: Effect of High-Speed Twin- and Quad-Screw Compounding on the Molecular Weight, Molecular Weight Distribution, and Mechanical Properties of Polyethylene Composites, Mansour Albareeki, Ph.D. student, UMass Lowell

9-9:30 a.m.: Experimental Validation of Fill Ratio, Resin Pressure, Resin Temperature Obtained From the 2.5D Hele-Shaw Model in Flow of Corotating Twin-Screw Extruder, Masatoshi Ohara, Toshiba Machine Co. Ltd.

9:30-10 a.m.: Designing and Computational Validation of Extensional Mixing Elements for Improved Dispersive Mixing in Extrusion Operations, Vivek Pandey, Case Western Reserve University

10-10:30 a.m.: Characterization of Stress in a Twin-Screw Extruder for Processing and Extrusion of Extrinsically Self-Healing Thermoplastics, Connor Armstrong, University of Maryland, College Park

10:30-11 a.m.: Improved Nanoclay Dispersion in Ethylene Vinyl Alcohol via Sub-Critical Gas-Assisted Processing, Thomas Ellingham, Ph.D. student, UW-Madison

11-11:30 a.m.: New Involute Extruder Screw Elements for Improved Productivity and Quality, Paul Andersen, Coperion

11:30-12 p.m.: Resolving Feed Issues for Specialty Compounds in the TriVolution Compounder, Gonzalo Marulanda, B&P Littleford

Moderator: Sergio Amancio, room S320H

8-8:30 a.m.: Methods of Polymer Weld Quality Evaluation, Miranda Marcus, Edison Welding Institute

8:30-9 a.m.: Development of Molecular Diffusion Models for Ultrasonic Welding of PLA, Karla Lebron, graduate student, Iowa State University

9-9:30 a.m.: Effects of Build Orientation and Fill-Level on Mechanical Properties of Fused Deposition Modeling PLA, Avraham Benatar, The Ohio State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Correlating Ultrasonic Weld Quality With Melt Layer Thickness, Alex Savitski, Dukane IAS

10-10:30 a.m.: Understanding Meltdown During Quasi-Simultaneous Laser Transmission Welding, Philip Bates, Royal Military College of Canada

10:30-11 a.m.: Research on Temperature Field of Laser Transmission Welding Polycarbonate Based on 3D Real Surface Topography, Zhong Hongqiang, Soochow University

11-11:30 a.m.: Temperature Field and Fluid Field Simulation of Laser Transmission Welding Polycarbonate, Yan Tingpei, Soochow University

Plastics Pipe and Fittings: Testing, Durability and Fracture of Plastic Piping Materials

8-8:30 a.m.: Assessment of Polybutylene Plumbing Installations After Long-Term Service, Dale Edwards, Engineering Systems Inc.

8:30-9 a.m.: Performance of PE Pipe Resins in Chlorine Dioxide Containing Aqueous Solution, Mrton Bredcs, Polymer Competence Center Leoben

9-9:30 a.m.: Quantifying Oxidative Degradation in Polyolefin Pipe by IR Spectroscopy, Don Duvall, ESi

9:30-10 a.m.: Pipe Quick Burst Pressure Investigations of Sample Length on Two Plastics, Bryan Hauger, Hauger Consulting

10-10:30 a.m.: Innovative Millimeter Waves Technology for Measuring Diameter, Ovality, Wall Thickness And Sagging of Large Plastic Pipes, Katja Giersch, SIKORA AG

10:30-11 a.m.: Effects of Primer on Mechanical Behavior of CPVC Pipe, Bingjun Chen, University of Alberta

11-11:30 a.m.: Fracture Mechanic Principles for Multilayer Pipe-Wall Design, Florian Arbeiter, Montanuniversitt Leoben

Injection Molding: Injection Mold Technologies

8-8:30 a.m.: Additive Manufacturing of Large, Temperature-Controlled Injection Molding Tools Using Arc Welding and Diffusion Bonding, Johannes Ullrich, Hochschule Schmalkalden

8:30-9 a.m.: Controlling the Local Part Properties Using a Segmented Temperature Control in Injection Molding, Mauritius Schmitz, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts

9-9:30 a.m.: Characterization of Filling Performances and Mechanical Properties of Micromolded Features, Jiang Jing, Zhengzhou University

9:30-10 a.m.: Valve Gate Open Lag Time in Conventional Hot Runner System, Byungohk Rhee, Ajou University

10-10:30 a.m.: Injection Molding Setup by Means of Machine Learning Based on Simulation and Experimental Data, Julian Heinisch, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University

10:30-11 a.m.: Study on an Optical Evaluation of Surface Adhesion in the Multilayer Injection Molding Process, Byungohk Rhee, Ajou University

11-11:30 a.m.: Modeling of the Ultrasound-Assisted Ejection in Micro Injection Molding, Giovanni Lucchetta, University of Padova

Moderator: Robert Sherman, room S320G

8-8:30 a.m.: New High-Strength, Low-Density Glass Bubble Products for Ultra-Lightweight Composites, Stephen Amos, 3M

8:30-9 a.m.: High-Performance Fillers: Wide Range of Improvement With Small Particles, Pter Seb, Quarzwerke GmbH

9-9:30 a.m.: New Insights From Tailored Dispersion of Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes Through the Optimization of Melt Mixing Parameters During Production of Polypropylene-Based Nanocomposites, Valrie Lison, NANOCYL

9:30-10 a.m.: Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene/Mica Composites: Preparation and Characterization, Mohammed Alghamdi, Yanbu Industrial College

10-10:30 a.m.: Statistical Optimization of Additives for Glass-Filled Polypropylene Stabilization, Syed Hassan, A. Schulman Inc.

10:30-11 a.m.: A New Carbon Black for High Jetness and Easy Dispersion, Marc Delvaux, Cabot Corporation

11-11:30 a.m.: Mechanical Reinforcement With Cellulose Filaments, Helen Lentzakis, Kruger

Technical Marketing: Polymer Processing I

Moderator: Mark Spalding, room S320C

8-8:30 a.m.: Development of Elongational Mixing Geometries for Twin-Screw Compounding Extruders, Adam Dreiblatt, CPM Extrusion Group

8:30-9 a.m.: Facing Compounding Challenges of the Future With the RingExtruder RE, Erdmann Michael, Extricom Extrusion GmbH

9-9:30 a.m.: TWW Micro Extruder for 3D Printing, Timothy Womer, TWWomer & Associates

9:30-10 a.m.: Advanced Extrusion Control, Ben Freckmann, Eurotherm by Schneider Electric

10-10:30 a.m.: New Extruder Design and Features, Bill Kramer, US Extruders

10:30-11 a.m.: Coperion Pelletizing Technology Update: Whats New and Why?, Mike Bickley and Eberhard Dietrich, Coperion

11-11:30 a.m.: Energy-Efficient Drying, Doug Hardy, Wittmann Battenfeld

11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.: S-Max Series Screenless Granulator Technology, Joe Golin, Wittmann Battenfeld

Moderators: Ray Pearson and Jason Lyons, room S320E

1:30-2 p.m.: 3D Printing Feedstock From Recycled Materials, Nicole Zander, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

2-2:30 p.m.: Assessing the Performance of Continuously Reinforced Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene With a Thermotropic Liquid Crystalline Polymer in Fused Filament Fabrication, Mubashir Ansari, Virginia PolytechnicInstitute and State University

2:30-3 p.m.: High-Impact Strength Polycarbonate Filament for Additive Manufacturing, Sarah Grieshaber, Sabic

3-3:30 p.m.: Bonding Strength in Additively Manufactured Multimaterial Plastics Parts, Jakob Onken, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University

3:30-4 p.m.: Crystallization Kinetics During Materials Extrusion-Based Additive Manufacturing of Polycaprolactone, Kalman Migler, NIST

4-4:30 p.m.: Processing Considerations: Cellulose Nanocrystal Thermoplastic Urethane Filament Production, Jacob Fallon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

4:30-5 p.m.: Structure and Property Relationships of Additively Manufactured Polyphenylene Sulfide With Carbon Fiber Reinforcement, Peng Liu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

5-5:30 p.m.: Strength Analysis of Fused Filament Fabricated Continuous Carbon Fiber Composite Test Samples, Rogelio Herrera, University of Wisconsin-Madison

5:30-6 p.m.: Improving the Electrical Conductivity of PC/ABS Printing Filament for Fused Filament Fabrication Using Carbon Nanostructures, Nicole Hoekstra, Western Washington University

6-6:30 p.m.: Rheological Characterization and Quality Assessment of Commercial ABS Filaments for Fused Deposition Modeling, Adam Miller, Shawnee State University

Moderator: Michael Willis, room S320D

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: Global Automotive Color Trend, Popularity and Whos Driving, George Ianuzzi, Sandream Impact LLC

2-2:30 p.m.: A Review of Titanium Dioxide Photo-Activity in Polypropylene, Philipp Niedenzu, Chemours

2:30-3 p.m.: Understanding Warpage in Injection Molded Thermoplastics: Causes and the Latest Pigmentary Solutions, Breeze Briggs, BASF Colors & Effect USA LLC

3-3:30 p.m.: Extending the Boundaries: Bismuth-Based Pigments for the Plastics Industry, Cristina Zanzottera, DCC Maastricht BV

3:30-4 p.m.: Optimizing Color: A Pigment- and Surface-Chemistry Perspective, Christopher Beier, Clariant Plastics and Coatings USA Inc.

4-4:30 p.m.: VOC Reducing Additives for Masterbatches and Final Polymer Articles, Rob Lorenzini, Maroon Group

4:30-5 p.m.: Keynote: Color Theory and Test Methods, Betty Puckerin, Ampacet Corp.

Engineering Properties and Structure: Innovations in Packaging and Plastics

Moderators: MaryAnn Jones and Joel Carr, room S320B

1:30-2 p.m.: Effect of Resin Selection on Pore Formation of Polyethylene Films, Wenyi Huang, Dow Chemical Co.

2-2:30 p.m.: Active Packaging Film to Extend Shelf Life of Fresh Poultry, Ankush Gokhale, Bemis Co.

2:30-3 p.m.: Self-Sterilizing Packaging for Medical Devices, Rishabh Jain, Bemis Company

3-3:30 p.m.: Impact of Plastics Packaging on Life Cycle Impacts in the U.S. and Canada Substitution Analysis, Emily Tipaldo, American Chemistry Council

3:30-4 p.m.: Clear Impact Copolymers for Thermoforming, Kevin Herrington, Braskem

4-4:30 p.m.: Modeling Film Behavior in Pallet Unitization Applications, Pavan Valavala, Dow Chemical Co.

4:30-5 p.m.: Reduced Density Nylon 6/6 Compounds for Extrusion Applications, Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc.

5-5:30 p.m.: The Relationship Between Structure and Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Thermoplastic Polyester Materials, Jeffrey Jansen, The Madison Group

5:30-6 p.m.: Effect of Annealing on the Viscoelastic Behavior of Polyetheretherketone, Zhiyuan Jiang, Texas A&M University

Moderator: Michael Thompson, room S320F

1:30-2 p.m.: 3D Numerical Simulation of Multiphase Flow in Partially Filled Twin-Screw Extruders, Hossam Metwally, ANSYS Inc.

2-2:30 p.m.: Mechanical Properties of Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene Nascent Fibers at Different Screw Speeds, Fangke Liu, student, Beijing Institute of Technology

2:30-3 p.m.: Viscosity and Dispersion Enhancements in Polyethylene Terephthalate Compounding, Prakash Hadimani, Steer Engineering

3-3:30 p.m.: Enhancing Thermal Conductivity of PVDF/Graphene Nanocomposites by Water-Assisted Mixing Extrusion, Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology

3:30-4 p.m.: Effects of Novel Extensional Mixing Elements on Fiber Length Distribution in Composite Extrusion, Molin Guo, Case Western Reserve University

4-4:30 p.m.: Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Thermoplastic Composites Prepared Using Lab Scale Extrusion, Joshua Orlicki, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

1:30-2 p.m.: Micro Injection Molding of Polypro/Graphite Composite, Shengtai Zhou, University of Western Ontario

2-2:30 p.m.: Foaming Uniformity Control of High Weight Reduction Microcellular Injection Molded Thermoplastic Elastomer Using Gas Counter Pressure, Chang Che-wei, Chung Yuan Christian University

2:30-3 p.m.: Mechanical and Rheological Characteristics of PP/PET Blend With Maleic Anhydrite and Jute Fibre, Abul Saifullah, Swinurne University of Technology

3-3:30 p.m.: Mechanical Properties of Polyamide 6/Zeolite Composites, Davoud Jahani, University of Bonab

3:30-4 p.m.: Effects of Processing Parameters on Fiber Length Distribution and Tensile Strength of Long Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Nylon 6/6 Composites Molded Parts, Hsin-Shu Peng, Feng Chia University

4-4:30 p.m.: Evaluating the Through-Plane Conductivity of Molded Parts via Magnetic Field in the Injection Molding Process, Chiu Min-Chi, Chung Yuan Christian University

4:30-5 p.m.: Improved Processability of Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene via Supercritical Nitrogen and Carbon Dioxide in Injection Molding, Galip Yilmaz, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery at University of WisconsinMadison

5-5:30 p.m.: Effect of Stress Relaxation on Shrinkage and Warpage of Injection Molded Parts, Zhiliang Fan, Moldflow R&D Center, Autodesk

5:30-6 p.m.: Studying of Viscoelasticity on Warpage Validation, RuJing Jhang, CoreTech System (Moldex3D) Co., Ltd.

1:30-2 p.m.: Corporate Entrepreneurship: The Challenges of Creating a Startup Culture, Bonnie Bachman

2-2:30 p.m.: Sustainability-Driven Innovation, Bonnie Bachman

2:30-3 p.m.: Social Media Adoption for Industrial Marketing: Whats Right for You, Diane Wilson

3-3:30 p.m.: Data Sciences and Domain Expertise Combine Forces in Transforming Strategic Industrial Marketing, Bala Ambravan

3:30-4 p.m.: The Third Sustainability Survey of the Plastics industry, Bonnie Bachman, Shristy Bashyal, Maggie Baumann

4-5 p.m.: Panel Discussion: Innovation and Sustainability

Rotational Molding: New Materials for Rotational Molding

Moderator: Denis Rodrigue, room S320A

1:30-2 p.m.: New Solutions for Light Stability of PE in Rotomolding, Enrico Costantini, SABO SpA

2-2:30 p.m.: Quality Monitoring of Rotational Molded Parts Using a Nondestructive Technique, Felipe Gomes, Ph.D. student, McMaster University

2:30-3 p.m.: 3D Characterization and Mechanical Analysis of Polyethylene Foams Processed in Rapid Rotational Foam Molding, Wing Yi Pao, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

3-3:30 p.m.: 3D Characterization of the Quality of Foam-to-Skin Bonding of Rapid Rotationally Foam Molded Integral-Skin Cellular Composites

3:30-4 p.m.: Surface Treatment of Agave Fibers and Its Compatibilization With PLA to Produce Rotational Molded Biocomposites, Jorge Robledo-Ortz, Universidad de Guadalajara

4-4:30 p.m.: Mechanical Characterization of Polyethylene/Carbon Nanofiber Composites Prepared by Rotational Molding, Milton Vazquez Lepe, Universidad de Guadalajara

4:30-5 p.m.: Optimization of the Rotational Molding Processing of Agave Fiber/LMDPE Composite Materials, Pedro Ortega-Gudio, Universidad de Guadalajara

5-5:30 p.m.: Morphology and Mechanical Properties of PLA Blends Produced by Rotational Molding, Eduardo Ruiz Silva, Universidad de Guadalajara

5:30-6 p.m.: Rotational Molding of Hybrid Composites Based on Linear Low Density Polyethylene/Ground Tire Rubber/Maple Wood Fibers, Denis Rodrigue, Universit Laval

Technical Marketing: Polymer Processing II

1:30-2 p.m.: New Overmolding TPEs in Applications With Unique Requirements, Kushal Bahl, Teknor Apex Company

2-2:30 p.m.: Two-Component Micromolding, Brian Heugh, Wittmann Battenfeld

2:30-3 p.m.: Synventives New Synflow Technology Allows Molders Greater Ability Than Ever Before to Manipulate the Filling of the Cavities in an Upgradable Package, Greg Osborn, Synventive Molding Solutions

3-3:30 p.m.: Cooling-Free Valve Gating, Jorg Schmidt, Mold Hotrunner Solutions Inc.

3:30-4 p.m.: Taking Injection Mold Cooling to the Next Level, Kenneth Johnson, MoldCool USA

4-4:30 p.m.: Advancements in Fiber Laser Workstations for Plastic Welding Applications, Ben Campbell, Assistant Professor of Engineering, Robert Morris University

4:30-5 p.m.: Innovations in Plastic Welding Technologies: Hot Gas Welding, Anthony Verdesca, Bielomatik Inc.

5-5:30 p.m.: Introducing STRIDE, a Collaborative Approach to Consulting and Contract R&D, Debora Massouda, Science Technology and Research Institute of Delaware (STRIDE)

Additive Manufacturing: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing

Moderators: Jack Dispenza and Ray Pearson, room S320E

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing, Jack Dispenza

8:30-9 a.m.: New Methods of Metal 3D Printing, Ben Arnold, Desktop Metal

9-9:30 a.m.: Carbon: A Toolless Injection Molding Technology, David Moore

9:30-10 a.m.: HP Multi Jet Fusion: A Color Capable Production Technology, David Woodlock, HP

10-10:30 a.m.: Dimensional Accuracy and Design Tips for Composite Parts Made by the FDM Process, Vittorio Jaker, Stratasys Inc.

10:30-11 a.m.: Markforged: Metal AM in a Plastics World, Nick Sondej, HP

11-11:30 a.m.: Panel Discussion: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing

Bioplastics: Biodegradable Polymers and End of Life

Moderator: Stephan Laske, room S320A

8-9 a.m.: Keynote: Bringing Agriculturally Deprived Bioproducts to Market: Challenges and Opportunities, William Orts

9-9:30 a.m.: Study of Biodegradable Polybutylene Succinate/Polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate Blends, Feng Wu, University of Guelph

9:30-10 a.m.: Biodegradation of Biodegradable and Compostable Plastics Under Industrial Compost, Marine and Anaerobic Digestion, Joseph Greene, California State University, Chico

10-10:30 a.m.: Tunable Degradation of Polybutylene succinate by Copolymerization and Catalysts, Siwen Bi, Ph.D. Student, UMass Lowell

10:30-11 a.m.: Mechanical Behavior and Anaerobic Biodegradation of a PLA Blend Containing a PLA-co-Polyglycolic acid Copolymer, Christopher Lewis, Rochester Institute of Technology

11-11:30 a.m.: Low-Temperature Solution Depolymerization of PLA, John Campanelli, Zeus Industrial Products

Composites: Processing and Properties

8-9 a.m.: Keynote, Nicholas Abbatiello, Dell Inc.

9-9:30 a.m.: Influence of Bonding Agents on Fibermatrix Adhesion and Comparison of VCF and RCF Fleece in Epoxy Matrix, Jasmin Mankiewicz, Ph.D. student, University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein

9:30-10 a.m.: Experimental Study on Fiber Matrix Separation During Compression Molding of Fiber-Reinforced Rib Structures, Christoph Kuhn, Volkswagen AG

10-10:30 a.m.: Effects of Different Fillers on the Thermomechanical Properties and Coefficient of Linear Thermal Expansion of Polypropylene Composites, Mohamed Abdelwahab, University of Guelph

10:30-11 a.m.: Inline UV Light Irradiation of Cellulose and Glass Fibers in Pultrusion of Thermoplastic Composites, Christian Kahl, University of Kassel

11-11:30 a.m.: Property Characterization of Injection Molded Hybrid Composites, Gangjian Guo, Bradley University

Engineering Properties and Structure: Polymer Physical Properties I

Moderators: Hoang Pham and Michail Dolgovskij, room S320B

8-8:30 a.m.: Quantitative Characterization and Modeling of Thin Film Conformability, Alexander Chudnovsky, University of Illinois at Chicago

8:30-9 a.m.: Correlation of Chain Dynamics to Mechanical Properties of High-Performance Cross-Linked Systems, Shaw Hsu, University of Massachusetts

9-9:30 a.m.: Chasing the Bottom of the Energy Landscape: Vapor Deposited Amorphous Fluorocarbons, Gregory McKenna, Texas Tech University

9:30-10 a.m.: Realizing Resource Saving Tire Through Innovative Tough Polymer Composite, Katsuhiko Tsunoda, Bridgestone Corp.

10-10:30 a.m.: Understanding the Deformation Behavior of Nanocomposites With Discrete Carbon Nanotubes, Clive Bosnyak, Molecular Rebar Design LLC

10:30-11 a.m.: Quantitative Evaluation of Mar Visibility Resistance of Polymer Films, Shuang Xiao, Texas A&M University

11-11:30 a.m.: Mechanical Characterization of Polycarbonate Reinforce With Woven Glass Fiber, Omar Solorza-Nicolas, Instituto Politecnico Nacional/Polimeros Y Compositos S.A De C.V

8-8:30 a.m.: Improvement on Fatigue Performance of Metal-Composite Friction Spot Joints Based on the Weld-Bonding Concept, Natalia Manente Andre, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

8:30-9 A.M.: Direct-Friction Riveting of Metal-CFRP Overlap Joints, Natascha Zocoller Borba, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

9-9:30 a.m.: Adhesive-Free Bonding of Pine by Vibrational Welding, Curtis Covelli, Iowa State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Experimental Investigation of Amplitude Transmission in Ultrasonic Welding of Thermoplastic Composites, Genevieve Palardy, Louisiana State University

10-10:30 a.m.: Time-Dependent Vibration Welding Behavior of Foam Injection Molded Parts in Consideration of Various Fiber Reinforcements and Joint Types, Dario Heidrich, Chemnitz University of Technology

10:30-11 a.m.: Infrared Welding of Highly Filled Graphite Composites, Martin Facklam, Institute for Plastic Processing

11-11:30 a.m.: Infrared Welding of Continuous Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastics: Approaches to Use the Fibers in the Joint, Marios Constantinou, Chemnitz University of Technology

Medical Plastics/Injection Molding Joint Session: Processing of Medical Plastics

Moderator: Maureen Reitman, room S320F

8-11:30 a.m.: Keynote: Innovations in Plastics Processing for Health Care Applications, Manish Nandi, Sabic

8:30-9 a.m.: Keynote: New Developments and Trends in Medical Extrusion, Steve Maxson, Graham Engineering

9-9:30 a.m.: Laser-Based Processing of Polymers for Medical Applications, Roger Narayan, NC State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Micromolding Drug Delivery Devices to Micron Tolerances, Donna Bibber, Isometric Micro Molding Inc.

10-11:30 a.m.: Panel Discussion: Part Process Development and Validation for Multiple Machines, Matthew Therrien, Rod Brown, Greg Lusardi, Paul Robinson, Brad Smith, Ed Valley, Scott Scully

Polymer Analysis: Thermal and Aging Analysis

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: Effect of Water Vapor on Thermal and Mechanical Properties of an Amphiphilic Block Copolymer Membrane, Daniel Hallinan, Florida A&M University and Florida State University College of Engineering

8:30-9 a.m.: Thermal Investigation Between Pressure Conditioning and Thermal Annealing in Aging Studies of Glassy Thermosets, Brendan Ondra, University of MassachusettsAmherst

9-9:30 a.m.: Observed Particle Migration During Processing of Polypropylene With Glass Beads, Jose Luis Colon Quintana, UW-Madison

9:30-10 a.m.: Role of Functionalization of Nanoclay Particles on Diffusion Properties of Commercial Gasoline Through Polymer Membranes, James Sloan, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

10-10:30 a.m.: Analytical Characterization of Commercial Products: Cool Comfort Technologies for Bedding Products, Praveenkumar Boopalachandran, Associate Research Scientist, Dow Chemical Co.

10:30-11 a.m.: TGA-FTIR Unleashed at Last: Introducing a Fully Integrated, Transfer Line-Free Coupling for Evolved Gas Analysis of Polymers, Bob Fidler, NETZSCH Instruments N.A. LLC

11-11:30 a.m.: Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) Exposure to ZnBr2 Completion Fluids at High Temperatures and Pressures: Identification and Quantification of Small Molecular Decomposition Products, Joseph Baker, Texas