Tag Archives: sheet

Designing for Sheet Metal

About: Im a compulsively curious guy. I have taken things apart all my life, intrigued by how things work. I didnt know other tinkerers growing up, so Ive learned mostly by doing or through the internet. I hope …

What works on paper, doesnt always work in the physical world as planned, for a variety of reasons. What follows here are some of the various lessons I have learned while laying out sheet metal projects. Hopefully you can benefit from this guide and save yourself the time I spent learning things the hard way!

When youre making something out of paper, the thickness of the sheet is negligible–everything will line up and work out most likely in the end. Sheet metal is a different creature in this respect. Bends have radius, sheet has thickness, and tools need space to access a bend. When laying out a simple box with tabs, the tabs will meet the perpendicular face of the next side when folded up to 90 degrees, so when you are folding your tabs, measure in from the edge of the material the length of the tab, plus the radius of the bend, plus the thickness of the material for a perfect corner.When folding over a seamed edge, the folded-over portion is going to need to clear the adjacent faces on both sides. Slightly notching these helps resolve these issues. A file is sufficient for fine-tuning these bends.Think of bending sheet metal as what it really is: stretching one face, while shrinking the opposite face in a controlled way.

Welding sheet metal isnt always the ideal way to join sheet–especially thin or non-ferrous sheet. Heat causes metal to expand and warp if youre not careful. When spot welding, for instance, each spot weld causes the sheet to expand 360 degrees around the weld. If you start in the middle of the work and work your way out to edges, youll have more uniform results than moving from corner to corner.POP rivets are a good alternative to spot welds. Punch a dimple in the sheet metal before attempting to drill the pilot holes using an awl and mallet. Then, your bit has a depression to hollow out and wont stray and scratch the work. Put the rivet in the hole youve drilled, and draw the mandrel through the rivet shank with a riveting tool. You actually can dress these rivets as well. Doming them with a ball peen hammer helps a lot. Just be sure to use a steady hand, the appropriate size hammer, and a rivet set if possible. Solid rivets are another option, but doming them in tight spaces can be an issue, hence the choice of pop rivets for this box.If rivets arent your cup of tea, try brazing. Use a MAPP gas torch, brass brazing rods, and flux to heat the joint to braze and draw brass into the seam using capillary action.There are also methods of joining metal without fasteners or brazing. Hemmed seams are a good way to join two edges. Make a v-shaped channel on each end on opposite sides of the sheet, nest the openings and flatten closed. Clean up the seam with a groover–a steel stamp with a rectangular cut-out. Or, overlap tabbed-seams with a seamed edge.

If money is an issue, look no further than your closest alley. Cut the chassis off of a dryer, refrigerator, or filing cabinet. Cut down enough sheets that its worth the trouble to negotiate a price with a sand blaster in your town. Pay a fair rate to have the sheets sand or bead blasted down to bare metal. If youre really strapped for cash, use a belt sander. If the dumpster gods arent smiling upon you, try calling your citys trash collectors, inquire about large item pick-up day. Most towns have someone who breaks down appliances into recyclable materials, disposes of toxic things, etc. Ask for this contractors contact info and negotiate a price for the un-processed sheet metal.Sometimes your local steel yard will discount corroded material. Learn methods for removing rust and other types of oxidation. Ammonium works well on Aluminum Oxide. Sandpaper and stainless steel wire wheels work well on rust.

Sheet metal is sharp. You think youll be careful enough that gloves wont be necessary all the time, but youre wrong. I was wrong once and lost a weeks worth of work time. All it takes is one slip and youre out a few hundred dollars for stitches or surgery.

Adding a perpendicular face to a curved surface sounds like a daunting proposition, but with the right tools, its not such a big deal. The tool you want is called a Bead Roller. There are several companies that make them new now, Mittler Brothers Machine & Tool is the first that comes to mind, or several serviceable vintage machines are out there too, such as those made by Pexto and Roper Whitney. With the right combination of dies, you can roll that profile in 3-4 passes.

There are several different types of shears out there, and each of them have very specific uses. Trying to make straight cuts with a non-straight cut shear may lead you to believe that youre a crumby metalworker. Not true! Straight shears make straight cuts.Types of ShearsI. Tinners Snips:These are your grandpas tin snips. They are a very sturdy and useful tool, deadly accurate, easy to sharpen and maintain, and damned near indestructible.A. Straight Cut Tin Snips- Have a long, straight jaw. Used for straight line cutsB. Duck-bill Snips- Useful for cutting short straight sections and curvesC. Circle Snips- Used to cut circles of larger radiusD. Hawk-Bill Snips- Used to cut circles with smaller radius. Allows for added clearance in tight cuts.I. Compound Action Shears / Aviation Shears:used originally for making aircraft, these are easier to use because of their compound action, yielding a higher mechanical advantage. They are color-coded, though all you really have to do is look at the jaws and use your common sense. Yellow is straight, red is left, green is right. Long-cut aviation shears have the jaw angled 90 degrees from the handles and are good for making long, straight cuts where clearance of material is an issue.A. Straight Cut- Cut reasonably straight linesB. Left Cut- Make cuts that curve to the leftC. Right Cut- Make cuts that curve to the right

When you buy sheet metal it will have crisp, straight (on some axis) lines. Before you start laying out a project, take the time to check the edges for square. I use an aluminum T-Square for this. A carpenters square, machinsts square, etc. all work as well. This will save you from tearing out your hair after 4 hours worth of work when your project is 1/8 off center!Another option if youre buying your sheet metal from a specialized sheet metal supplier, they can cut the sheet on a squaring shear, a huge hydraulic monster machine that makes perfect cuts.

Theres a reason why sheet metal workers scribe lines, rather than mark them with a sharpie. While fine-line marker might do a fine job, a scribed line has a pin-pricks diameter and can be very accurate. A scratch awl or a divider are traditional and effective. A nail even works in a pinch. Scribe along a straight edge, or use your divider to drag along your squared edge to mark off distances from the edge.

If youre laying out a part with angled faces, for instance, to determine the lengths of the sides, you would have to use trigonometry. Are we metalworkers or mathematicians though? What I do is draft it out exactly. I know the base measurement, I know the angles, and I can draw the intersections. From there, set the distances from point-to-point with your divider, scribe onto the metal, and go from there. Its much faster for non-math types like myself. If you need to have tabbed-edges on a piece with these kinds of angles, divide the internal angle measurement by 2, mark it out on your draft, and go from there. Much easier!

Sheet metal in a flat sheet is not very sturdy. It can be bent, warped, and folded easily; thats why we love it! But when youre designing a sheet metal part, add a few strength-enhancing features to make sure your part lasts for generations.Hemsare created when you fold over the metal back onto itself. It saves time (less de-burring), gives a more finished look to your edges, and, most importantly, it adds tremendous amounts of strength to a face!Beadsare embossed lines that run across the surface of the sheet. These are made using a bead roller. These indentations add strength perpendicular to the bead. This is the idea behind corrugated tin roofing.Grooved Seamsare a great way to join two pieces of sheet metal, but they also create tremendous strength perpendicular to the joint. A properly grooved hem has 2 broken edges, and 4 layers of sheet metal in one spot. Very strong!

If you need to break small edges that are difficult to access, try using a hand seamer. These are designed for HVAC work, but work very well for making finger-break type work without the proper break. Fold the part over in the hand seamers jaws, use a mallet to sharpen the edge, and release. These can be used to break long, continuous edges as well, but in 3-4 steps, working uniformly across the surface. I use them to finish hems.

Did you make this project? Share it with us!

Please be positive and constructive.

Ive been a sheet metal worker for close to 20 years now. Went from old school techniques to modern equipment. This is a GREAT instructable. Very well done.

Nice and useful instructable! Thanks 🙂

Hi iwant to make a small working boat model with thin sheet metal can i glue it with araldite or is there any way to make joint watertight without welding or rivets

I am not familiar with araldite, but you could do a grooved flat lock seam and silicone it from the inside. If youre trying to make the keel joint where the two hulls meet, you may be able to form this from a single sheet rather than seaming it.

Heat it to anneal the sheet. Use a blunt v-shaped die over a wooden form or sandbag to begin to stretch a ridge in the sheet. Anneal often. Use a ball peen hammer and work out from the keel and up the hulls and raise the radius into the sides. Trim flush with a pair of snips and clean up on a disc sander. Copper would work best, and youll want the sheet to be a little thicker than your finished piece.

You could roll a hem on a rotary machine. Thats how soda cans are made (kind of) and theyre water tight.

You could also form a keel seem from a 90-120 degree bend on a sheet break. Draw the arc you want for the hull, transfer it to both sides, Cut away the excess on one side, cut away all but a 1/4 tab on the other side, then epoxy the tab to the opposite side. Silicone the inside.

That said, you could also just learn to solder. Its way easier than forming sheet stock manually like this. Happy tinkering!

I wouldnt even try to weld galvanized metal, unless you want zinc poisoning haha.

pretty cool Bro , I learned more than a few things , well done man !

A thick Sharpie line before you scribe can help make the scribe line much more visible, though, and you can use different colours for bend, cut, etc. Excellent instructable, thanks!

Great instructable! Watchoutn when using HF hand seamer, I squeezed mine a too tight and broke it in half. I kept the bits to make a sand casting with in order to make a real Made in America tool in my home founfry.

Thanks! Most HF tools leave a lot to be desired in terms of durability. Id love to barter for a home-cast hand seamer if youre casting some!

Very nice instructible, brought me back to a better day. As does just thinking about the glorious sheets of 060 stainless steel (with the edges so dul, gloves were merely a fashion statement) and 12 foot skids of clad and unclad aluminum stacked 15 + feet high, with brown paper sandwiched betwixt every sheet. Oh yes, those were the good old days and now that youve mentioned it, theres no reason they cant be relived a bit for old timers sake. Thank you for this. One question; Ive a pair of straight tin snips that need to be sharpened and perhaps tightened up, what type of edge should they have and how tight should they be etc. I think you are the person to ask. (if the good old days were still here Id have a brand new pair)

My shears all have a single bevel edge that I touch up with files. Im not sure of the angle. As for the tightness of the shear, there are many styles with their own specific tightnesses. My recommendation would be to pick up a set of thickness gauges like machinists use. Slide them into the joint on a pair that feels good to you and adjust accordingly. Happy metal working!

While this is a great instructables, theres two small thing I could suggest to help you improve it.

1. The scratch awl is a good idea to precisely trace a flat pattern on sheet metal, BUT I would not recommend using this method for any structural component. The reason is simple, you are adding weak spots all over the place,and they will sooner or later result in fractures.

2. You probably did this for the convenience of it when cutting your metal, but the sharp corners on your flange near the bending lines are also weak spots waiting to transform in fractures. You can easily drill a small hole in those corners before cutting the metal with your snip to create small radiuses that will help increase toughness.

looks like the engineers toolbox (i know its not, its an older design of a toolbox)

Thank you for a very fine, useful Instructable. I am thankful to have a welder, but find there are times when my pop rivet gun is the better choice. As regards free metal, we recently replaced a water heater. The old one is full of lime and heavy. I am cutting it up in pieces before trying to haul it up the basement stairs. The outer shell is a nice gauge of sheet steel I want to use for various projects, including some small parts trays. I hope your Instructable is featured and makes the newsletter.

Thanks! To make that outer shell lay flat, you can cross break the sheet using a break press. Make an X across the sheet, then a box around the perimeter and it will lay flat.

Nice intro into becoming a diy tin knocker, thanks.

I have been thinking about making a small brake and trying my hand at it.

If you just want to get a feel for sheet metal without a huge investment, there are tool called bar folders which are basically a hinge that bolts to a surface with a machined-flat piece of bar stock that you clamp over the material you want to bend. Bend the piece up to the desired angle. Harbor Freight has one for $40:

This is a great intro to working with sheet metal! I learned a ton.